I checked some other map sources, and the MN intersection thing seems to be data related.
Not sure on the WI or IN missing detail.
I've also seen some inconsistancies with the MN maps in the northern metro - roads missing, intersections not quite right - I assumed it was just a data thing, too, and not a map issue.
Just as a side note, I loaded a small section on an older eTrex Legend (old blue with 8meg). The maps work just fine but the processor is way to slow in the old Legend so it takes forever to draw the maps. Not really useful in that device. But it works great in all the eTrex color units I've tried them in - Venture Cx, Legend Cx, Vista C, Vista HCx.
Thanks a ton for the maps. They work great!
Sokratz
Yet more information on my original post.
In the Door County area, it has lake detail at 1 mile and below, but it is gone above that. Also, across Green Bay (north-west), train tracks and such are displayed, but on the Door County side, none of the train tracks are displayed (at any resolution).
In the IN area, it seems mostly water detail that is missing (including the far southern part of Lake Michigan). At .2mi, most of the street detail shows up, so I was incorrect on that.