My wife borrowed a GPS and went geocaching a few times last summer and really enjoyed it, so I decidied to get her a GPS of her own for her birthday last week. I did a little research and got a Magellan Sportrak Map, primarily because we live in a heavily wooded area and people seem to think that the Magellans work better under tree cover.
The story: I decided to be clever and hide her other birthday presents out in the woods so she could go on a treasure hunt. Unfortunately, I'd never used a GPS before, and I assumed that the accuracy was within a few feet. To make sure she was challenged, I hid the presents REALLY well (completely buried under leaves in a very steep area with many acres of identical ground cover). I also made no effort to pay attention to exactly where I was hiding them, because I thought the GPS would take care of that for me. To make a long story short, one of the presents is still lost in the woods, despite several hours of hunting on two different days. At this point we don't know whether an animal wandered off with her present, or whether it's still out there waiting to be found.
The question: When I buried the present I marked it as a waypoint on the GPS. But now when we go hunting for it the location it takes us to varies by 35 feet or so. As a test, I marked a waypoint on our porch, and subsequent tests at the same location have shown variations of 15 to 60 feet. Walking and standing still provide different readings, but they are equally inaccurate. Skies have varied from cloudy to clear, and there are no leaves on the trees this time of year. So my question is, are variations of up to 60 feet for readings taken over time (several days) by the same unit in the exact same location a normal occurance? The display shows at least 6 sattellites locked, and WAAS is usually either engaged or averaging. Turning WAAS off (thanks to another thread on this forum for showing how to do this!) gives about the same results. I'd hoped for more accuracy/consistency when buying a GPS. Is our experience normal, or should we consider a different unit?