Obviously my first post, but I have searched for hours and have not seen a similar issue. I bought a Etrex VistaHcx for a backpacking trip in Costa Rica. It worked fantastic, even in the heavist tree cover. I used it mainly to navigate and avoid getting lost in the jungle.
I am now using it mostly to route and record my tracks on runs or hikes. I am not sure what setting I have changed but on my last two runs (both out and backs for the most part) the tracks are just a portion of the run. the trip computer is on and accurate the entire time, so I don't think it is a reception issue. On my last run, I left my house and ran 4 miles, when I reviewed and downloaded the track it only showed a segment of 1.1 miles that was in the middle of the run (about a mile from my house) All my tracks are also perfectly straight lines now, if I were to walk 1/2 way around a block, my track would be a straight line from my starting point to my current location, it would not show that I have walked AROUND the block but instead make a straight line to the point I am now at. It did not do that before. I have played with every setting and cannot fix these issues, so any insight would be appreciated.