how do you know that the accuracy wasn't so good?
GPS will never give you exactly the same coordinates at the same location, it will always vary to a certain degree. that's the whole point of averaging: to eliminate the variance, or rather reduce its impact.
the oregon will tell a certain "GPS accuracy" value, which is an estimate as to how accurate you can expect the current coord reading to be. it's not a guarantee, so it can be better than that or can also be worse. generally, if it shows you a distance to the waypoint of less than the accuracy reading most of the time, then the coords should be good.
averaging itself also gives you an indication about accuracy, namely the "distance adjusted" value it shows you after you hit the save button. basically it's the amount of variance the oregon has encountered during the averaging process. the lower the value is, the more accurate you can expect the coords to be, and the better current reception conditions. in the best cases, you'll get 1 meter or very rarely even 0, and under those conditions you should be able to reliably get back to at least 1-2 meters distance to the waypoint. under bad conditions you can get anything over 7 meters or so - don't expect any reliably reproducable results under those conditions.
I see, this seems logical. So i will take a new spot with waypoint averaging function, leave enough time even after 100% bar is complete and that's it.
Thank you very much for your advice. It was very useful.